seattle bound

herro................ I haven't updated in a while. I've been a busy bee, working and stuff and doing huge errands in between. I flew to the Bay Area last weekend to help my mom pack my grandparents' things. Today, my mom just flew in from Oakland and she will be staying with us for like a week. However, I'm flying to Seattle tomorrow early morning so I could attend my old friend's wedding. SHE'S MY AGE! so crazy. It hasn't really hit me yet that I'm going to Seattle, WA...TOMORROW. I'm so excited! a new state that I've never been to yet. Here are some pics from the past weeks.


getting lost in San Francisco airport.


another crepe photo from Sophie's crepes in Japantown, San Francisco. I took my mom to get one. I don't think she's ever had one before. She didn't find it so special... thought it was "messy".. but ugh so good.



had a FEAST! in this restaurant in Oakland called Bay Fung Tong. OMG, this restaurant. I heard you had to get reservations like a week in advance. it was DEEELICIOUS. we couldn't finish


fruit/vegetable stands in the small Chinatown of Oakland


my grams gave me these shoes... they were trying to get rid of some her things. her stuff packed took up like 10 boxes, while my grandpa's things only took up 2! These fit me~ they look cute with stirrup leggings. kind of heavy though


back to San Diego. We had some Mexican food the first night I came back - yum yum carne asada fries.


sneak preview of what I'm going to wear at the wedding. SO EXCITE!

I'm gonna be in Seattle until Tuesday morning. Then I work again at 12 noon that day. see y'all in a week or so.

Comments

3 Responses to “seattle bound”

sui said...
September 19, 2009 at 10:36 PM

mmm, chinatown. I was just in japantown yesterday! I didn't get one of sophie's crepes though, but that looks REALLY good. *_* I'm back in SD today. are you still living there? maybe we can finally meet up sometime :o oh, and over the summer I finally actually watched "the science of sleep". cute quirky movie! :D have fun in seattle!

denise said...
September 20, 2009 at 11:18 PM

ogmomg so many things i love in this post.

okay firstly those shoes from your gramps? SO FKING CUTE. they look like little kids shoes or sth hahahe i love it.
secondly, that crepe looks so gooood. coincidentally i just had crepes yesterday too, feels like its been too long ):
thirdly, o.m.g. those fries...omg...mexican food + fries = my two favourite foods. SO JEALS we dont get good mexican food here ):

okay have fun at the wedding!!! take loads of pics!! Weddings are like the perfect backdrop for beautiful pictures.

tis serendipity said...
October 4, 2009 at 7:32 AM

ahhh seriously your photos are like little bits of perfection to savour each time... :DD

mmm are those peaches?? they look divine...

haha your grams has small feet! :D those shoes look uber cute haha i'd like to see ya walk down the streets in them!

Post a Comment

herro there!